LEGAL NOTICES

The website www.embody-paris.com is published by Embody Médical, SAS, with a capital of 190 907€, whose registered office is located at 20, rue Mercœur, 44000 Nantes, registered in the Nantes Trade and Companies Register under number 809085368.

Director of the publication: Stéphanie Romanet, President.

The designs in the catalogue are original creations of Embody Médical and are protected by articles L 122-4, L 335-2 and L 335-3 of the Intellectual Property Code. Any reproduction without the authorisation of Embody Médical is strictly forbidden. The post-operative lingerie products presented in this catalogue may be subject to change.

The website www.embody-paris.com is produced by : SL Web

The website www.embody-paris.com is hosted by: Always Data, 91 rue du faubourg saint honoré, 75008 PARIS, 08 92 97 63 20

Protection of personal data :

Embody Medical is committed to protecting and securing the personal data provided by the customer/user by taking appropriate measures. However, Embody Medical cannot guarantee the complete security of personal information stored or sent as the internet is not completely secure. We encourage customers/users to be careful when using the internet to access websites or social media.

Data collection:

Embody Médical gathers personal data from users, in particular but not limited to when the user browses the site, creates an account and/or purchases a product on the site, or sends a message via the contact form. Embody Médical may also gather personal data from customers when they visit one of its showrooms.

The data collected relates to :

  • The identity of the customer (creation of the customer account, order): title, surname, first name, address, email, telephone, date of birth
  • Orders: transaction number, purchase details, payment data, payment methods and returns
  • Newsletter subscription: e-mail address

The customer/user undertakes to ensure that the personal data he/she provides is accurate, complete and up to date, it being understood that he/she will be solely responsible for any failure in this respect.

Purpose of data collection

The data gathered by Embody Médical when browsing the website or visiting the showrooms will be used for the following purposes

order management, payment and delivery

handling customer enquiries, answering questions, managing complaints (via telephone, email, chat)

marketing operations (loyalty, promotions), sending information by e-mail after customer agreement (e.g. newsletter registration)

understanding your navigation on the site in order to improve its performance and to personalise your experience to better meet your expectations.

Recipients of the data

Within Embody Médical, the people who have access to the data are those who need to know it in the context of their activity and their service, for example: customer service, sales administration, the communication department, the IT department.

The takeover of Embody Médical, or any other similar event, would allow the transmission of the data to the eventual purchaser or successor who would be bound by the same obligations.

Outside of Embody Médical, subcontractors and service providers acting on behalf of Embody Médical may, where appropriate, have access to all or part of the data collected as part of the services they provide on behalf of Embody Médical (in particular hosting providers, payment services, delivery services, etc.)

The customer/user is informed that some of Embody Médical's subcontractors, service providers or suppliers, as well as their own subcontractors, are located in countries outside the European Union, some of which have a lower level of data protection than in the European Union.

Duration of data retention

Embody Medical retains the data collected for a limited period of time, proportionate to the purposes for which the customer/user provided the data, or for a longer period in accordance with its legal obligations.

For example:

The data is kept for 3 years from the last contact for prospects, users of the site who have not purchased.

Data is kept for 10 years from the end of the commercial relationship, for customers.

The data will then be archived, and may be used in the context of a dispute, action or litigation, during the applicable limitation period.

Your data will then be destroyed or anonymised.

Access to data

The client/user has a right of access and information concerning the data collected, he/she also has a right of rectification (to have the data corrected, completed, updated). The client/user can also choose to withdraw his consent (the opportunity is given to him at the time of each e-mail sent - mention at the bottom of the page - to unsubscribe), to object the continuation of the processing or to request the deletion of his data or the portability of the latter.

The customer/user who has created a customer area (my account) can also modify his/her personal details from this area, by logging in with his/her e-mail address and password.

These various rights can be applied by email to the following address: contact@embody.paris, or by post to the following address: Embody Médical, 20 rue Mercœur 44000 Nantes, the customer/user must indicate the personal data concerning him/her that he/she would like Embody Médical to correct, update or delete.

The customer/user is also informed that if, after contacting Embody Médical, he/she believes that his/her "Informatiques et Libertés" rights have not been respected, he/she may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, i.e. in France: la Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) (possibility of online complaint).

For further information on the protection of personal data, the Client/User is invited to consult the website: www.cnil.fr/

Cookies

Embody Medical may gather certain information via cookies, web beacons and other tracking devices.

A cookie is a small computer file, a tracer. It is used to analyse the behaviour of users when they visit a website, read an e-mail, install or use a software or a mobile application.

A cookie identifies the device on which it is stored, during the period of validity of the consent, which cannot exceed 13 months

The cookies used are the following:

Functional cookies are used to facilitate navigation by recording language preferences, connection identifiers, the contents of the shopping basket or the "wish list". They are necessary for order processing.

Audience measurement cookies a cookie is created on the first visit to the site, on subsequent visits the use of the cookie is automatic, it is used for statistical purposes and allows the collection of data such as :

The number of single visitors

The frequency with which users visit the site

The pages consulted

Time spent per page

The page from which visitors leave the site

Social network cookies allow social networks to record the articles and pages that the user shares via their share buttons. They may also contain tracking cookies that trace the user's web browsing behaviour (if the social account is active and open on the same terminal).

Embody Médical has no control over the processes used by social networks to collect browsing information on the embody site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the social networks to see what purposes (including advertising) they use the browsing information they collect through the app buttons. In particular, the privacy policies should inform you about how to manage your preferences on your social network account.

Acceptance of cookies

With the exception of operating and security cookies, the storage of a cookie in a terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone) depends on the user's choices, which he or she may freely express and modify at any time.

It is possible to set cookies via the web browser, to accept or reject cookies on the terminal used.

Each browser (Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari...) has its own cookie management system, described in the "Help" menu, where the client/user will find the necessary information to manage their preferences.

Embody Medical cannot be held responsible for any consequences resulting from reduced access to services as a result of cookies that the customer/user has previously deleted or rejected.

If your terminal is used by more than one person, and where the same terminal has several browsers, Embody Médical cannot ensure that the services and advertisements that are supposed to correspond to your use of the terminal correspond to your own use and not to that of another user of that terminal.